Due to the presence of omega-3 fatty acids, Abyssinian oil adequately hydrates, prevents premature aging of the skin and protects it against external factors, such as cold, adverse weather conditions and sunlight. Its use is especially recommended for people suffering from eczema, atopic dermatitis and some types of allergies, it is also very useful to improve hair health. It’s no secret that face oils have been growing in popularity in the skincare market. Despite their presence and use for centuries, the modern skincare fanatic is beginning to realize just how beneficial these oils can be to the overall health of their skin.

However, Abyssinian oil has still gone largely unnoticed.  Therefore, below we explain why this oil is so surprising for your skin and hair.

What is Abyssinian oil?

Abyssinian oil is non-greasy natural seed oil that is known to have excellent emollient properties. This is partly due to the high percentage of unsaturated C22 fatty acids it contains, which also make it highly resistant to oxidation (a process in which a chemical changes due to the addition of oxygen).

Its composition of fatty acids is the following; Linoleic Acid C18: 2 (Omega-6): 7-15%, Erucic Acid C22: 1 (Omega-9): 50-65%, Oleic Acid C18: 1 (Omega-9): 10-25%

At room temperature it is in a liquid state and, despite its high molecular weight, it is highly resistant to decomposition by heat. It is non-GMO plant-based oil with a mild and pleasant smell. It is extracted from the seeds of Crambe abyssinica, a multi-branched annual plant that is native to the Ethiopian highlands, also known as Abyssinia.

The Crambe abyssinica plant is an annual herb with large leaves filled with small balls and can reach a height of up to 1 meter. The oil comes from the seed of the small white flowers that grow on the plant.

Benefits of Abyssinian oil on the skin

The oil abisinia is filled with excellent moisturizing and anti – aging properties. This is easily absorbed into the epidermal tissue of the skin, where it works to smooth wrinkles and nourish dry, dehydrated skin. And the best thing is that it does all this without leaving excess fats like other similar oils. It also acts as a barrier to the skin, effective in helping to retain its moisture and prevent it from drying out.

Abyssinian oil has a very faint woody aroma and is pale yellow in color. As mentioned above, this one will not leave your skin greasy or sticky. In addition to being very soft, it is non-comedogenic, which means that it will not clog the pores of the skin. It’s a great option for those who have oily, acne-prone skin but also want to reap the benefits of using a face oil.

How this oil can benefit your hair

Your skin is not the only place that can receive all the benefits of Abyssinian oil. This oil is also very good for your hair! The fatty acids mentioned above are great for hydrating your hair. And because it’s very light and not greasy, it won’t be too heavy on your hair or make it look greasy.

Many people use Abyssinian oil as a natural replacement for synthetic components, such as silicones, that are used in anti-frizz hair products. Silicones have the function of coating the hair, however they do it in such a way that it does not allow the hair to breathe, which in turn causes more frizz in the long term.

The use of light oil like Abyssinian oil nourishes the hair without suffocating it and has another additional benefit, which is to protect it from heat and pollution.

Many compare Abyssinian oil and jojoba oil. However, Abyssinian oil is actually much more effective and much more hydrating than jojoba oil due to the high concentration of erucic acid.

The erucic acid helps maintain hydration and protects your hair from dehydration. Abyssinian oil is light enough to use as a spray, which makes it much easier to distribute it evenly throughout your hair. In addition, it is very resistant to decomposition by heat, so it can also act as a protector against the heat of the dryers.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here