Jojoba oil comes from the seed of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). The wax that this plant produces is a liquid wax that has a great similarity to the natural oils (or sebum) found in our skin. The jojoba plant grows in hot, arid areas of the US, such as southern California and Arizona, and some parts of northern Mexico.

Jojoba oil benefits

According to The Jojoba Company, jojoba oil has a very rich history. Native Americans discovered the importance and versatility of jojoba. In the early 18th century, Jesuit missionaries in Baja California observed them heating jojoba seeds to soften them.

They then used a pestle and mortar to pound them into an ointment or a buttery substance. They used this ointment on the skin and hair to heal and condition respectively. Native Americans also used it to soften and preserve animal skins.

Pregnant women ate jojoba seeds, believing that they helped during childbirth. Hunters and warriors chewed jojoba on their expeditions to keep hunger at bay.

1. It is very hydrating

What makes jojoba oil so unique is that it serves much the same way as the sebum that our skin produces naturally. This makes it an effective moisturizer, as it can maintain hydration for longer. Scientific research confirms this. A study showed that the use of jojoba oil produces a slight swelling, indicative of moisture retention in the stratum corneum (upper layer of the skin).

2. Repair sun damage

Did you spend all day in the sun and forgot to apply your sunscreen? Jojoba oil can be great for repairing your skin after you’ve experienced sun damage.

The Jojoba Company Co-Founder Vicki Engsall had this to say: “Jojoba has natural ways to protect itself from sun damage… Jojoba is actually the only plant in the world known to produce liquid wax esters. This plant protects its leaves with these large molecules to prevent UV rays from penetrating through its leaves. ”

This is why jojoba is a very popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. One study found that when vitamin E and other antioxidants found in jojoba oil are combined, they can help protect your skin from sun damage.

3. Jojoba oil reduces oily skin

As mentioned above, jojoba is truly unique because it is very similar to the sebum that our skin naturally produces. The theory of how it works to reduce oily skin is that jojoba oil can actually “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough sebum, which in turn helps balance the production of natural sebum.

“Jojoba oil is rich in natural fats that mimic those in the outer layer of the skin,” ”This means it can help the skin stay hydrated and heal itself.”

When the natural sebum is removed from the outer layer of the skin (for example, if you use a very strong soap, or during the winter time when the environment is too dry), the sebaceous glands can go into overdrive and try to correct this problem, resulting in excessive sebum production which in turn leads to acne and other problems. Jojoba oil can restore hydration to your skin and balance the production of natural oils.

4. Increase the efficiency of other products

If you want to make the most of the benefits of your skincare products, jojoba oil can help! Using jojoba oil can increase the penetration of other ingredients into the skin, which is something that can be helpful for acne treatments, such as benzoyl peroxide, salicylic acid, or retinoids.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here